Privacy & Cookies Policy – PillDoctor
× How It Works About Delivery FAQ Blog Reviews

Privacy & Cookies Policy


Aktive Healthcare Ltd (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.pilldoctor.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or any other applicable legislation (the “Act”), the data controller is aktive healthcare limited, a company registered in England with company number 09229505 and our registered office at 37a Bates Industrial Estate, Church Road, Harold Wood, Romford, Essex, England, RM3 0HU, United Kingdom.

Information We Collect From You

In providing our services to you, including the running and maintenance of our website, we collect and process the following data about you:

Volunteered by you

● Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
● Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means (including by telephone, post, email and submission of information via our website).
● Information that you provide by filling in forms and medical questionnaires on our site www.pilldoctor.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, consultations for treatments, posting material or requesting further services.

This personal information may comprise your name, delivery address, email address, date of birth, gender, telephone number, GP’s name and address, ID, medical history, medical information, consultation notes, payment records and details of the medicines you’ve ordered.

Processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter (this Application)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyse the User response concerning web traffic or behaviour regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of this Application.

Google Website Optimizer (Google Inc.)

Google Website Optimizer is an A/B testing service provided by Google Inc.
Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Handling payments

Payment processing services enable this Application to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Application shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

SagePay

SagePay is a payment service provided by Sage Pay Europe Limited.

 

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Application, for contacting and being contacted by this Application support service.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

LiveChat Widget (LiveChat, Inc.)

The LiveChat Widget is a service for interacting with the LiveChat live chat platform provided by LiveChat, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Data communicated while using the service and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with online survey platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

SurveyMonkey Widget (SurveyMonkey Inc.)

The SurveyMonkey Widget is a service for interacting with the SurveyMonkey online survey platform provided by SurveyMonkey Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Campaign Monitor (Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd.)

Campaign Monitor is an email address management and message sending service provided by Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd.)

Personal Data collected: email address and first name.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Application to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Direct registration (this Application)

The User registers by filling out the registration form and providing the Personal Data directly to this Application.

Personal Data collected: date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name, phone number and shipping address.

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.
In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Aktive Healthcare Ltd (registered number 09229505), whose registered office is at 37a Bates Industrial Estate, Church Road, Harold Wood, Romford, Essex, England, RM3 0HU, United Kingdom is the data controller responsible for your personal data (collectively “Pill Doctor”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). We are registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

Patient Confidentiality

Medical data (including your patient records, consultation notes and order history) may be collected via any online forms and medical questionnaires you complete, telephone conversations and secure messaging with us, as well as through photo assessments.

Your medical data and order history is treated confidentiality, which means that none of our staff can access it unless they are a health professional (or owe a similar duty of confidentiality). We will never disclose medical data without your consent unless legally required or permitted to do so.

Your medical data will not be used by us to send you information about our products and services (i.e. for marketing purposes) unless you give us your express permission to use your medical data this way.

Use of Your Information

Our services

As part of the provision of our services, we use the information that we collect from you:

● To enable us to provide our health services to you.
● To enable us to comply with regulatory requirements.
● To communicate with you in the event that there is a query or problem with your order.
● To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
● For record keeping purposes.
● To track and analyse activity on our website.
● To handle payments.

Marketing purposes

Where you have given us permission in advance, we may also use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

● To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
● To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.
● To allow members of the Aktive healthcare companies to use your personal information to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services, which we believe may interest you.
● You can change your mind and withdraw your permission for us to contact you for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at help@pilldoctor.co.uk. This will not affect your use of our services.

Use of your medical data for marketing purposes

Where you have given us your express permission in advance (separately to permitting us to send you more general marketing materials), we may also use your medical data to send you specialist information about our products and services. For example, if a customer told us that they suffer from asthma and asked us to send them marketing materials about asthma related goods and services, we may do so. This information would never be shared with third parties to enable them to send you information regarding their goods and services. You can change your mind and withdraw your permission for us to use your medical data for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at help@pilldoctor.co.uk. This will not affect your use of our services.

How We Store Your Personal Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer personal data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your personal information is treated and stored securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Long We Retain Your Data

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a customer or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. To fulfil our obligations to the General Pharmaceutical Council, the Department of Health and Social Care, and other regulatory or similar bodies, health-related personal information may need to be retained for a period of time after you cease to be a customer. We’ll always store your data securely and won’t use it for any other purpose.

Disclosing Your Information

As set out above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in the following circumstances:

● To enable us to provide our core services, we may share your personal information with our suppliers and other third parties who we rely on to deliver the services (for example, we could provide your postal address to a courier or we may share your name, address and age with a third-party service provider in order to verify your age and identity).
● Where you have agreed for us to keep your GP informed.
● To other business entities within aktive healthcare limited.
● Where you have provided your permission for us to share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.
● Where we are legally required or permitted by law to disclose your personal information, for example with National Health Service Providers or regulatory bodies.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in the following circumstances:

● In the event of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger or reorganisation of the company.
● To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Your rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you, as a data subject have a number of rights which are detailed below:

Request access to your personal data that we hold about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request” or DSAR). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you or are otherwise processing.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected. We will need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third-party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third-party. We will provide to you, or a third-party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Third Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer or browser.

Your right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO can be reached here. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at help@pilldoctor.co.uk.

Version: 1.1 April 2018